CLA-2-09:RR:NC:SP:232 E87023

Ms. Ruth Treatman
Old City Coffee, Inc.
221 Church Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of Coffee from India

Dear Ms. Treatman :

In your letter dated September 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is said to be green Arabica coffee beans which will be imported for commercial roasting and use in beverages.

The applicable subheading for the coffee will be 0901.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated; coffee husks and skins; coffee substitutes containing coffee in any proportion: Coffee, not roasted: Not decaffeinated…Arabica. The rate of duty will be free.

Currently there are no quota or visa restrictions on this merchandise, nor are there any anti-dumping or countervailing duties being assessed. Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration Guidelines and Regulations Branch HFF 314, 200 C Street, SW Washington, D.C. 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division